Advice and answers from the BitPay Team

BitPay complies with the requirements of Section 6050W of the Internal Revenue Code. This Section requires payment processors to provide information to the IRS through Form 1099-K reporting.

This requirement only applies in the case of merchants that receive payments from BitPay of more than $20,000 in gross volume and more than 200 separate payments in a single calendar year.

Did this answer your question?